CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Friday, May 9, 2008

Overstimulated.....and can't stop talking to myself!

Well I just can't seem to stop blogging this afternoon, but the kids are snoozing and my house is clean and I really just have nothing better to do at the moment than sit here and talk to myself...I keep coming up with something else I want to say. You know, like those people you can never get off the phone..."I really gotta run now, " "ok, Oh wait, one more thing..." and the conversation lasts another 20 minutes. Yeah...that's me! LOL!

So the stimulus money-it has arrived....and it has departed! All in one day! Leave it to white trash America to spend it in less than 6 hours! Ha! Actually I had devised a very stout plan several weeks ago. We paid off debt and each got some to splurge with. I, of course, am already feeling guilty about my splurge. I bought some desperately needed clothes. I have one pair of shorts...literally one pair that is fit to wear in public, and even it has a few stains if you look closely (which I would promptly backhand you for! ;0) I have scuttled through the last few summers with old maternity shorts and a few capri jeans. Now put this into perspective though....I never go anywhere. I run a home day care through the week, I waitress in a tavern on the weekends (which would ruin good clothes in a hurry) and I am a bank teller on Saturday mornings, where I wear jeans. My need for nice clothes is very limited. But the desire is always there! I am for the most part a tomboy...but I am still a girl!

So I shopped online at Old Navy and Lane Bryant, which is better than my usual Wal-Mart clothes browsing. I was looking to get the most bang for my buck with clothes that wouldn't fall apart in 6 months (like my Wal-Mart ones...) I can't even remember the last time I bought myself clothes! Good Lord it's been ages! But I did. A lot of them.....and now I feel guilty! The Mommy Guilt is kicking my ass. I could have put it in their college funds, I could have saved to spend on our vacation to make it extra memorable...blah blah blah....

Why does motherhood come with so many sticky strings attached? And I have a feeling it never goes away. Even when they are grown.

So I guess I did my part to stimulate the economy! I have a feeling this plan is nothing more than a band-aid on a slashed artery, but hey, no self respecting redneck trailer trash girl like me is gonna turn her back on free money! Even if we do find out it's not so free after all....

P.S. Hubby upgraded to a nice gas grill for his splurge...we 'R' rednecks after all! LOL! He is frothing at the mouth to put it together....

3 comments:

Shannon said...

GOOD FOR YOU!!!!! Every woman deserves to spoil herself - even if it is just once a year or every 3-4 years. I know my kids always come first and are typically dressed very nicely, but me, a lot of times I'm NOT. Lately I've been making an effort to buy myself a new shirt or pants here and there. It makes a girl feel better about herself. I'm glad you splurged on yourself. Our money is going to NYC with us in less than a month! :)

Liz said...

I too bought new clothes recently - 2 pair of shorts that actually fit. As four our $, it is going to right on to paying down our house. Not very exciting I know... I'm glad you like the tutorial. I'd love to see what you do!

BoufMom9 said...

LOL I am that person you can't get off the phone too! heehee I am NOTORIOUS for it. LOL
Good for you getting new clothes! We decided to do the same thing with our check! Put it back into the econony in hope that this actually does what "they" hope it will.
I guess we shall see...